NENDA PRIVACY POLICY

It is important that you have confidence in our processing of your personal data. Therefore, we want you to be aware of how and why Nenda AB (“Nenda”, “we” or “us”) collect and processes your data and that we comply with applicable data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). You will also find information about how you can affect the processing of your personal data and what rights you have. This privacy policy is applicable when you submit our otherwise make available your personal data to us for processing in connection with your interest in or use of our products, services, access or use any part of the website www.nenda.com (the “Website“), communicate or interact with us in any other way.
Personal data means any information that may be used to identify you directly or indirectly or otherwise adheres to you as a person. Nenda is the data controller of the processing of personal data as described in this policy. If you have any inquiries regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us at [email protected]

 

1. TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA NENDA PROCESS

Nenda will collect personal data from you directly when you are in contact with us or if you submit your personal data through our Website. Examples of sources from which Nenda collects personal data from you is when you use or purchase our video on demand-services through the Website. We may also generate personal data through your use of our services or our Website. Nenda will not collect personal data in any other way, unless you have authorized it.

The types of personal data that Nenda collects may include the following: 

  • Your name and contact information
  • IP address, browser information and information relating to your hardware
  • data related to inquires made on the Website
  • payment details including credit card information
  • market research data such as customer usage patterns or survey results.
 

 

2. WHY WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Nenda will use your personal data to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you such as when you purchase our services.

When we process personal data in order to conduct business development, market analysis, statistics and risk management, we only use anonymised data and such processing is carried out in order to fulfil our legitimate interest to improve our services, products and Website. 

Your personal data is also processed when you receive marketing material, for example notifications, e-mails or newsletters. Such marketing is only carried out to fulfil our legitimate interest to provide you with material we believe you may be interested in. You can always opt-out from such marketing.
Nenda will also process personal data if we are required by law or our legitimate interest if processing is necessary in order to resolve disputes or legal claims.

 

 

3. HOW DO WE RECEIVE PERSONAL DATA ABOUT YOU?

We receive your personal data in different ways, mainly through information provided by yourself when purchasing our services.
We also collect information through cookies when you visit our Website. For more information, please read our Cookie policy here.

 

4. DO WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES?

We do not disclose your personal data to any third party, except for the following purposes:

  • if it is necessary to share your personal data with a third party that is acting on Nenda’s behalf to provide services and to enhance the experience of the Website and services (for example, providers of IT-systems, cloud service providers, third-party shipping, business analytics and customer support)
  • to protect perceived rights, safety and property of Nenda, our partners, users of the Website and the public
  • in accordance with any legal and regulatory requirements.


5. DO WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD COUNTRIES?

 

Nenda is located in Sweden but some of our suppliers and partners may have their businesses in countries outside EU/EEA. Therefore, we may transfer your personal data to such countries. When such transfer is made, we will take all reasonable legal, technical and organisational measures in order to ensure that your personal data is handled securely and with an adequate security level and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. This means that the transfer of personal data may be based on for example an adequacy decision by the European Commission, Standard Contract Clauses or Privacy Shield.

 

6. HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Nenda will store your personal data as long as the information is needed for the purpose for which it was collected or if it is needed to fulfil another purpose that does not conflict with the purpose for which it was first collected. Nenda will delete the information that is no longer needed but may retain certain personal data to meet legal requirements.

If you unsubscribe from taking part in direct marketing or information, information related to this purpose will be deleted immediately.

Information provided in the accounts and accounting information is saved for seven years in accordance with the Swedish Accounting Act (Sw. “Bokföringslagen”).

 

7. WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

Below you will find a description of your rights regarding the processing of your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you are welcome to contact us by using the contact details set out below.

 

The right to obtain a copy and to rectification

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data undergoing processing by Nenda without cost. If you consider any personal data about you, collected by Nenda, to be incorrect, you have the right to rectification. Nenda will rectify all personal data that is incorrect with the exception of personal data only processed for archiving purposes.

 

Right to erasure

Your personal data will not be saved for a longer period than specified in section 6 and Nenda will erase all other personal data in compliance with applicable laws and regulations. You have the right to demand erasure of incorrect personal data and processing of personal data that is no longer necessary. Such a demand of erasure may also regard personal data being processed due to legitimate interests.

 

Right to object

You have the right to object to processing made based on our legitimate interests. Such objection means that Nenda may not process your personal data further. Nenda’s processing based on legitimate interest is specified above in section 2.

 

The right to restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain restriction of processing when one of the following circumstances is applicable:

  • if you contest the accuracy of the personal data;
  • if the processing is unlawful and you request restriction instead of deletion of the personal data;
  • if the personal data is no longer needed for the purposes of the processing, but you require the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or 
  • if you have objected to processing based on legitimate interest.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. This applies to processing based on your consent or due to a contract.

 

Right to withdrawal of consent

In the event that you have given your consent to processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent. When you withdraw your consent the processing that the consent refers to will cease and those collected personal data will be erased given that the personal data is not needed for any other purpose giving Nenda the right to process your personal data.

 

The exercise of your rights

If you wish to invoke any of your rights specified above, you may contact us as described below in section 9.
Nenda will process your request according to this section 7.7 without undue delay. If Nenda decides not to grant your request in full or in part, Nenda will notify you about this as well as the reason for the decision.

 

 

8. SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

If you are unsatisfied with Nenda’s processing of your personal data or a decision in reference to section 7.7 above, you always have the right to make a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. “Datainspektionen”).

 

 

9. HOW TO CONTACT US

E-mail us at [email protected]] or regular mail to the address provided below if you have any inquiries regarding our processing of your personal data.
The data controller for the processing described herein is Nenda AB, registration number 559156-6590, c/o SPWM Special Clients Services AB, Box 7785 103 96 Stockholm, www.nenda.com.